2022 War Eagle Conference baseball/softball standings and All-Conference teams

Wednesday, July 27, 2022

Softball 2022 All-Conference Team

First Team

Bella Badar, Hinton, Sr.

Jadyn Case, Hinton, Sr.

Madison Goosmann, Hinton, Sr.

Mya Bunkers, Remsen St. Mary’s, So.

Claire Schroeder, Remsen St. Mary’s, So.

Marina Cronin, Remsen St. Mary’s, So.

Taryn Wilken, Akron-Westfield, Sr.

Chloee Colt, Akron-Westfield, Sr.

Rylee Schnepf, Gehlen Catholic, Sr.

Alyssa Kolbeck, Gehlen Catholic, Sr.

Taylor Harpenau, MMCRU, Sr.

Emily Dreckman, MMCRU, Sr.

Abby Schreck, South O’Brien, Sr.

Grace Fuhrman, South O’Brien, Sr.

Ruby Zylstra, Unity Christian, Fr.

Hope Pullman, Unity Christian, Jr.

Gracie Knobloch, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, Fr.

Mia Danielson, West Sioux, Jr.

Keahna Heynen, Trinity Christian, Jr.

Second Team

Emily Small, Hinton, Sr.

Sara Schoenrock, Hinton, Sr.

Halle Galles, Remsen St. Mary’s, So.

Octavia Galles, Remsen St. Mary’s, So.

Megan Meinen, Akron-Westfield, Sr.

Emma Rolfes, Akron-Westfield, So.

Jayden Barthole, Gehlen Catholic, Jr.

Kenzi Alesch, Gehlen Catholic, Jr.

Isabelle Olson, MMCRU, Jr.

Annika Jenness, South O’Brien, Sr.

Cassady Dekkers, Unity Christian, Jr.

Bailey VerHelst, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, Sr.

Avery Coyle, West Sioux, Sr.

Belle Schiermeyer, Trinity Christian, Sr.

Zella Ingham, Harris-Lake Park, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Kayana Kunkel, Hinton, Sr.

Jacie Homan, Remsen St. Mary’s, So.

Makenzie Hughes, Akron-Westfield, Fr.

Larissa Pohlen, Gehlen Catholic, So.

Mya Holmes, MMCRU, Sr.

Karlee Warnke, South O’Brien, Jr.

Jorja Zomermaand, Unity Christian, Sr.

Cadence Klein, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, Jr.

Cassie Koopmans, West Sioux, Jr.

Ava Brummel, Trinity Christian, Sr.

Miranda Christenson, Harris-Lake Park, Sr.

Season Standings Conf.Overall
Hinton10-021-10
Remsen St. Mary’s9-127-4
Akron-Westfield8-224-6
Gehlen Catholic7-316-12
MMCRU6-415-12
South O’Brien4-610-17
Unity Christian4-69-16
H-M-S3-710-15
West Sioux3-74-20
Trinity Christian1-95-17
Harris-Lake Park0-102-24

Baseball 2022 All-Conference Team

First Team

Jaxon Bunkers, Remsen St. Mary’s, Jr.

Carter Schorg, Remsen St. Mary’s, Sr.

Cael Ortmann, Remsen St. Mary’s, Jr.

Keaton Logan, Gehlen Catholic, Jr.

Ryan Livermore, Gehlen Catholic, Sr.

Connor Kraft, Gehlen Catholic, Jr.

Arik Allard, Akron-Westfield, So.

Michael Swancutt, Akron-Westfield, Jr.

Blake VanBallegooyen, West Sioux, Sr.

Levi Koopmans, West Sioux, Sr.

Gavin Nelson, Hinton, Sr.

Dylan DeVries, Hinton, Sr.

Braeden Bosma, Unity Christian, Fr.

James Bouma, Unity Christian, Sr.

Branden Whited, MMCRU, Jr.

Gunnar Johnson, MMCRU, Jr.

Caleb Hemphill, Harris-Lake Park, So.

Jacob Cates, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, So.

Alec De Boer, Trinity Christian, Jr.

Second Team

Alex Schroeder, Remsen St. Mary’s, Jr.

Isaiah Gerrietts, Remsen St. Mary’s, Jr.

David Begnoche, Gehlen Catholic, Jr.

Zayne Weiland, Gehlen Catholic, Jr.

Raiden Ericson, Akron-Westfield, So.

Tyson Fairbanks, Akron-Westfield, Sr.

Mason Coppock, West Sioux, Jr.

Aaden Schweisow, West Sioux, Sr.

Glen Carlson, Hinton, Jr.

Dylan Bosma, Unity Christian, 8th

Colin Pick, MMCRU, Sr.

Austin Gilmore, Harris-Lake Park, Sr.

Jordan Ortega, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, Sr.

Isaiah Brummel, Trinity Christian, Sr.

Boston Riedemann, South O’Brien, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Hunter Pick, Remsen St. Mary’s, So.

Carter Kellen, Gehlen Catholic, Jr.

Jack Terpstra, Akron-Westfield, So.

Noel Lopez, West Sioux, Sr.

Beau Cook, Hinton, Jr.

Jacob Van Donge, Unity Christian, Jr.

Carson Pick, MMCRU, Sr.

Javen Baumgarn, Harris-Lake Park, So.

Trenton Vollink, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, Jr.

Josh Kooiker, Trinity Christian, Jr.

Brock Riedemann, South O’Brien, Sr.

Season Standings Conf.Overall
Remsen St. Mary’s10-035-1
Gehlen Catholic9-121-10
Akron-Westfield 7-315-12
West Sioux7-312-10
Hinton6-419-8
Unity Christian6-49-16
MMCRU4-613-12
Harris-Lake Park3-78-18
H-M-S2-85-15
Trinity Christian1-92-16
South O’Brien0-101-19
Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: