MMCRU Senior Awards Night takes place through virtual presentation

Thursday, May 28, 2020

The MMCRU Senior Scholarship/Awards Night took place virtually this year. On Tuesday, May 12, 2020, starting at 6:30 p.m., a video presentation was posted on the MMCRU Royals Facebook page where family, friends, and community members could see all the scholarships and awards the Class of 2020 received.

The following is a list of scholarships and awards that were presented in the video and whom received them.

Academic Award Recognitions

Top 5 Recognition: Kaitlyn Goth, Gretchen Ruba, Faith Olson, Cade Owens, and Kaelee Letsche.

War Eagle Academic Conference Recognition: Kaitlyn Goth and Gretchen Ruba.

Siouxland News Above and Beyond Student Recognition: Faith Olson and Cade Owens.

KCAU Best of Class, Governor’s Award, and Des Moines All Academic: Kaitlyn Goth.

Better Business Bureau Certificate of Recognition 2020 Student of Integrity Honorable Mention: Kaitlyn Goth.

MMCRU Silver Cord Honors (200+ Service Hours): Cole Anfinson, Julia Bogges, Taylor Galles, Kaitlyn Goth, Christa Lux, Faith Olson, Cade Owens, Ethan Riedemann, Gretchen Ruba, Taylor Schlenger, Haley Schwarz, Nicole Specht, and Rian Vasher.

MMCRU Gold Cord Honors (3.5+ GPA): Taylor Galles, Isaac Goeken, Kaitlyn Goth, Kaelee Letsche, Christa Lux, Faith Olson, Cade Owens, Rylie Poulsen, Ethan Riedemann, Gretchen Ruba, Taylor Schlenger, Emilee Schuetz, Haley Schwarz, Nicole Specht, Brianna Tentinger, and Rian Vasher.

MMCRU ACT 25+ Medal Recognition: Isaac Goeken, Faith Olson, Cade Owens, Gretchen Ruba, and Nicole Specht.

LifeServe Red Cord Recognition: Shana Ames, Miranda Ball, Julia Bogges, Jacob Brimm, Lexi Dreckman, Isaac Goeken, Kaelee Letsche, Christa Lux, Leilani Meade, Faith Olson, Cade Owens, Gretchen Ruba, Haley Schwarz, Nicole Specht, Jayden Spenner, and Brianna Tentinger.

Athletic and Music Awards & Scholarships

Wendy's High School Heisman Winner: Faith Olson.

Iowa State Dance and Drill Team Association Scholarship ($1,000): Kaitlyn Goth.

Charles Rosburg Scholarship ($300): Zac Schmid.

Ruth Witter Athlete Scholarship ($300): Faith Olson.

Lyle Schlenger Most Dedicated to MMCRU Athletics Awards: Faith Olson and Andrew Nicks.

Bernie Saggau Award: Kaitlyn Goth.

John Philip Sousa Award: Lexi Dreckman.

Scholarships

MMCRU Faculty & Staff Scholarship ($200): Kaitlyn Goth and Faith Olson.

MMCRU FFA Scholarship: Emilee Schuetz.

MMCRU Boosters Scholarship ($250): Kaitlyn Goth, Cade Owens, Christa Lux, and Faith Olson.

MMCRU Music Boosters ($400): Lexi Dreckman and Mackenna Henrich.

MMCRU Area Health Professionals Scholarship: Shana Ames, Kaelee Letsche, and Taylor Schlenger.

Floyd Valley Auxiliary Scholarship ($1,000): Gretchen Ruba.

Cherokee Regional Medical Center Kenneth Hobson Memorial Scholarship ($500): Taylor Schlenger.

Mid-Sioux Opportunity, Inc., Richard Hatz Scholarship ($500): Faith Olson.

Remsen Chamber of Commerce Scholarship ($500): Cade Owens.

Marcus Action Club (MAC) Scholarship: Faith Olson and Cade Owens.

Marcus Community Fair Scholarship: Kaelee Letsche and Hannah Jochims.

Marcus Lions Club Scholarship ($500): Kaitlyn Goth and Faith Olson.

Frederick Welding Scholarship ($250): Josh Maass.

L.A. Wescott Post 2253 Cherokee VFW Scholarship ($250): Kaitlyn Goth and Rian Vasher.

Remsen VFW Voice of Democracy Scholarship: Taylor Galles.

Marcus/Cherokee Masonic Lodge #307 Scholarship: Rylie Poulsen.

Cherokee Flying Club Scholarship: Cade Owens.

CML Telephone Cooperative Dan Rose Scholarship ($500): Nicole Specht, Haley Schwarz, and Taylor Schlenger.

American Bar Association American Citizenship Award and Phil & Judy Letsche Citizenship Scholarship: Kaitlyn Goth.

American Bank Scholarship ($500): Faith Olson.

Cherokee State Bank Brummer-Stiles-Duncan Scholarship: Shana Ames, Kaitlyn Goth, Kaelee Letsche, Christa Lux, Josh Maass, Faith Olson, Cade Owens, Rylie Poulsen, Ethan Riedemann, Gretchen Ruba, Taylor Schlenger, Haley Schwarz, Niocle Specht, and Rian Vasher.

Cherokee State Bank Montiford & Mary Beck Doupe Scholarship: Kaelee Letsche.

Cherokee State Bank Florence Frisbie Scholarship: Taylor Galles and Rian Vasher.

Cherokee State Bank Fannye Ament Scholarship: Rylie Poulsen.

Iowa State Bank Scholarship ($500): Faith Olson.

State Savings Bank Carroll C. Mongan Scholarship ($750): Kaitlyn Goth.

United Bank of Iowa (Marcus/Cleghorn) Scholarship ($500): Emilee Schuetz.

West Iowa Banc Corp (FSB) ($1,000): Taylor Galles and Haley Schwarz.

First Cooperative Association Scholarship ($500): Kaitlyn Goth, Gretchen Ruba, Taylor Schlenger, and Haley Schwarz.

Remsen Farmers Cooperative Scholarship: Emilee Schuetz.

Cherokee County 4-H Endowment Scholarship ($500): Kaitlyn Goth, Christa Lux, and Hannah Jochims.

Ralph & Agnes Dostal Memorial 4-H Scholarship ($1,500): Kaitlyn Goth.

Cherokee County Pork Producers Scholarship: Christa Lux.

Cherokee County Farm Bureau Scholarship ($500): Kaitlyn Goth.

Little Sioux Corn Processors Scholarship ($500 for students pursuing a four-year degree and $200 for students pursuing a two-year degree): Ethan Riedemann, Cade Owens, Josh Maass, Gretchen Ruba, and Haley Schwarz.

Farmers Mutual Service Award Scholarship ($1,000): Kaitlyn Goth.

Iowa Lakes Electric Scholarship ($1,000): Taylor Schlenger.

Northwest REC Scholarship ($500): Faith Olson and Gretchen Ruba.

Marcus PEO Chapter FM Scholarship ($500): Shana Ames and Rian Vasher.

P.E.O. STAR Scholarship ($2,500): Kaitlyn Goth.

Pilot Rock Chapter DAR Scholarship ($300): Faith Olson.

Holy Name Endowment Scholarship ($1,000): Nicole Specht, Haley Schwarz, Taylor Schlenger, Christa Lux, Faith Olson, and Kaitlyn Goth.

Holy Name St. Anne’s Guild Scholarship ($250): Taylor Schlenger and Christa Lux.

Holy Name Catholic Daughters of America Scholarship ($250): Haley Schwarz.

Holy Name Knights of Columbus Scholarship ($250): Kaitlyn Goth and Faith Olson.

Remsen Catholic Order of Foresters Scholarship: Taylor Galles.

Adopt a Senior - Siouxland Class of 2020 ($300): Faith Olson.

Home Builders Association of Iowa Scholarship ($1,000): Kaitlyn Goth.

Carol Pick Memorial Scholarship ($500): Taylor Galles.

Christa M. Schmadeke Heitter Memorial Scholarship ($250): Faith Olson.

Clifford E. & Marjorie H. Perry Scholarship ($2,500): Miranda Ball and Josh Maass.

Deborah Krekow-Nelson Memorial Scholarship ($200): Shana Ames.

Francis N. Muller Scholarship ($250): Cade Owens and Christa Lux.

Gloria Geerdes Memorial Scholarship ($500): Rian Vasher.

Hoefling Family Memorial Scholarship ($250): Jayden Spenner and Emilee Schuetz.

Iver Johnson Family Foundation Scholarship: Kaitlyn Goth.

John H. Bindner Memorial Scholarship ($500): Cade Owens.

Joyce Bindner Gordon Memorial Scholarship ($500): Shana Ames.

Lillian Birch-Snyder Scholarship ($150): Kaitlyn Goth and Faith Olson.

Mary Lu Wolf Memorial Scholarship ($500): Shana Ames, Kaelee Letsche, and Brianna Tentinger.

Michael Letsche Memorial Scholarship ($400): Isaac Goeken and Kaelee Letsche.

Merle & Edith Sand Memorial Scholarship: Shana Ames, Christa Lux, Emilee Schuetz, and Brianna Tentinger.

Merle Spieler Memorial Scholarship ($300): Isaac Goeken.

Natalee Henke Memorial Scholarship ($500): Shana Ames and Brianna Tentinger.

Patricia Goth Memorial Scholarship: Kaitlyn Goth.

Paul Cargin Scholarship ($1,000): Isaac Goeken.

Steve & Renea Ogren Family Speech Scholarship ($300): Zac Schmid.

Walt Miller Engineering Scholarship ($500): Isaac Goeken.

William & Ethel Gund Scholarship ($750): Kaitlyn Goth.

MMC Foundation Salutatorian Scholarship ($250): Gretchen Ruba.

MMC Foundation Third in Class Scholarship ($200): Faith Olson.

RU Foundation Scholarship ($500 or $1,000): Taylor Galles, Josh Maass, and Cade Owens.

MMC Foundation Scholarship ($700): Shana Ames, Miranda Ball, Julia Bogges, Jacob Brimm, Lexi Dreckman, Taylor Galles, Isaac Goeken, Kaitlyn Goth, Mackenna Henrich, Hannah Jochims, Kaelee Lestche, Christa Lux, Josh Maass, Faith Olson, Cade Owens, Rylie Poulsen, Mitchell Rhodes, Ethan Riedemann, Gretchen Ruba, Taylor Schlenger, Zac Schmid, Emilee Schuetz, Haley Schwarz, Nicole Specht, Jayden Spenner, Brianna Tentinger, and Rian Vasher.

College Scholarships

University of South Dakota Coyote Commitment: Taylor Galles and Faith Olson.

Wayne State College Dean’s Excellence Award ($3,000): Zac Schmid.

MMCRU school officials stated, “Congratulations to all of this year's award winners. Seniors ,your hard work and dedication to academics and service did not go unnoticed! Thank you for the positive impact that you have left on our school. Again, thank you to all of the generous donors for making tonight possible!”