[Masthead] A Few Clouds ~ 34°F  
High: 66°F ~ Low: 52°F
Friday, Apr. 18, 2014

Plymouth County Football Playoffs Week 1

Wednesday, October 24, 2012

Class 3A

No. 7 LEWIS CENTRAL at LE MARS COMMUNITY

When: Wednesday, Oct. 24, 7 p.m.

Where: Le Mars

Record: Lewis Central, 7-2; Le Mars, 7-2

Conference finish: Lewis Central, 3rd place (4-2); Le Mars, 2nd place (5-1)

Last week: Lewis Central 16, Creston 7; Le Mars 10, Carroll 7

Points per game: Lewis Central 27, Le Mars 25.8

Pts against/gm: Lewis Central 13.2, Le Mars 17

Passing yards per game: Le Mars 149.6, Lewis Central 127.9

Rushing yds/gm: Lewis Central 188.4, Le Mars 150,

Stat leaders

Lewis Central

Austin Simmons, So. -- 57-for-103 passing, 900 yards, 9 touchdowns, 4 interceptions; 69 rushes, 279 yards, 7 TD

Alex Martin, Sr. -- 140 rushes, 692 yards, 4 TD

Luke Harrison, Sr. -- 29 receptions, 404 yards, 6 TD

Mark Savage, Sr. -- 25 receptions, 393 yards, 3 TD; 4 Int

Derek Jenkins, Sr. -- 102 total tackles, 74 solo tackles, 2 sacks

Ethan Ruby, Jr. -- 69 total tackles, 53 solo tackles

Le Mars

Levi Te Brink, Jr. -- 73-for-141 passing, 1,272 yards, 14 TD, 9 Int; 98 rushes, 361 yards, 5 TD

Kendall Candor, Sr. -- 80 rushes, 437 yards, 1 TD

Travis Kinney, Sr. -- 98 rushes, 356 yards, 6 TD; 76 total tackles, 55 total tackles

Gabe Rahn, Sr. -- 24 receptions, 511, 6 TD; kickoff return TD, punt return TD

Chris Hiserote, Sr. -- 74 total tackles, 48 solo tackles

Andy Heffner, Sr. -- 73 total tackles, 47 solo tackles, 4 sacks

Up next: Carroll (3-6) or No. 4 Harlan (8-1); Monday, Oct. 29



Class A

HINTON at NEWMAN CATHOLIC

When: Wednesday, Oct. 24, 7 p.m.

Where: Mason City

Record: Hinton, 6-3; Newman, 6-3

Conf. finish: Hinton, 3rd place (5-2); Newman, 2nd place (6-1)

Last week: Lawton-Bronson 27, Hinton 21; No. 3 West Hancock 24, Newman 7

Pts/gm: Hinton 33.7, Newman 27.8

Pts against/gm: Hinton 18.8, Newman 19

Pass yds/gm: Hinton 153.1, Newman 66.1

Rush yds/gm: Newman 257.4, Hinton 164

Stat leaders

Hinton

Dalton Becker, Sr. -- 81 rushes, 480 yards, 10 TD; 6 Int

Jason Vander Kooi, Sr. -- 35 receptions, 748 yards, 10 TD; 51 total tackles, 36 solo tackles, 2 Int; 2 kickoff return TD

Colin Poss, Sr. -- 64 total tackles, 37 solo tackles, 1 sack

Marcus Turman, Sr. -- 47 total tackles, 30 solo tackles, 1 sack

Newman

Jack Fitzgerald, Jr. -- 40-for-73 passing, 456 yards, 1 TD, 4 Int

Joseph Burgmeier, Jr. -- 214 rushes, 1396 yards, 17 TD; punt return TD

Kane Louscher, Sr. -- 98 total tackles, 75 solo tackles

John Waters, Sr. -- 77 total tackles, 54 solo tackles, 2 sacks

Up next: Bishop Garrigan (4-5) or No. 4 West Lyon (8-1); Monday, Oct. 29


PRAIRIE VALLEY at No. 7 AKRON-WESTFIELD

When: Wednesday, Oct. 24, 7 p.m.

Where: Akron

Record: Prairie Valley, 6-3; A-W, 8-1

Conf. finish: Prairie Valley, 3rd place (5-2); A-W, 2nd place (6-1)

Last week: Prairie Valley 25, AGWSR, 13; No. 4 West Lyon 35, A-W 0

Pts/gm: A-W 34.4, Prairie Valley 24

Pts against/gm: Prairie Valley 12.1, A-W 22.9

Pass yds/gm: A-W 132.6, Prairie Valley, 65.2

Rush yds/gm: A-W 253.9, Prairie Valley 230

Stat leaders:

Prairie Valley

Ryan True, So. -- 21-for-63 passing, 509 yards, 4 TD, 7 Int

Mason Gordon, Sr. -- 221 rushes, 1157 yards, 15 TD

Austin Promes, Jr. -- 99 rushes, 612 yards, 6 TD

Clayton Taylor, Jr. -- 101 total tackles, 42 solo tackles, 3 sacks

Matt Streit, Sr. -- 64 total tackles, 33 solo tackles, 7 sacks

Akron-Westfield

Cory Eskra, Sr. -- 91-for-159 passing, 1,127 yards, 11 TD, 11 Int; 112 rushes, 476 yards, 4 TD; punt return TD

Taylor James, Sr. -- 204 rushes, 1,489 yards, 20 TD; 28 receptions, 267 yards, 4 TD; 58 total tackles, 34 solo tackles; 2 kickoff return TD

Chance Hoffman, Jr. -- 40 receptions, 701 yards, 8 TD

Daniel Beitelspacher, Sr. -- 90 total tackles, 52 solo tackles

Cody Bosse, Jr. -- 69 total tackles, 37 solo tackles

Up next: Woodbury Central (6-3) or No. 3 West Hancock (8-1); Monday, Oct. 29



Class 8-Man

REMSEN- UNION at LAURENS-MARATHON

When: Wednesday, Oct. 24, 7 p.m.

Where: Laurens

Record: R-U, 6-3; L-M, 7-2

Conf. finish: R-U, 3rd place (5-2); L-M, 2nd place (5-2)

Last week: R-U 49, Whiting 6; L-M 20, North Iowa 12

Pts/gm: R-U 42.2, L-M 37.6

Pts against/gm: L-M 17.7, R-U 19.4

Pass yds/gm: R-U 116.6, R-U 104.3

Rush yds/gm: R-U 205.3, L-M 197.6

Stat leaders

Remsen-Union

Cam Kuchel, Sr. -- 77-for-143 passing, 1,028 yards, 17 TD, 7 Int; 81 rushes, 280 yards, 6 TD

Nick Braun, Jr. -- 90 rushes, 652 yards, 8 TD; 2 kickoff return TD

Jeremy Sanchez, Sr. -- 88 rushes, 599 yards, 5 TD; 76 total tackles, 52 solo tackles; 2 kickoff return TD, 3 punt return TD

Austin Felts, Jr. -- 112 total tackles, 76 solo tackles

Andrew Hagert, Sr. -- 91 total tackles, 59 solo tackles, 12 sacks

Ethan Van Dam, Sr. -- 88 total tackles, 56 solo tackles, 8 sacks

Laurens-Marathon

Matt Cleveland, Sr. -- 49-for-100 passing, 866 yards, 14 TD, 7 Int; 165 rushes, 842 yards, 11 TD; 3 def. Int

Collin Lind, Sr. -- 126 rushes, 552 yards, 15 TD; 85 total tackles, 3 Int

Will Cleveland, Sr. -- 20 receptions, 388 yards, 7 TD; 49 total tackles

Ben Fuchs, Sr. -- 19 receptions, 339 yards, 4 TD

Jake Simpson, Sr. -- 55 total tackles

Up next: West Bend-Mallard (6-4) or No. 7 Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn (9-0); Monday, Oct. 29



Final Iowa AP High School Football Polls

Class 4A

RkSchoolRecordPtsPrv
1. Ankeny (12)9-01291
2. Iowa City West (1)9-01132
t-3. Cedar Rapids Xavier9-01003
t-3.Pleasant Valley9-01004
5. Dowling Catholic7-2715
6. Southeast Polk7-2597
7. Cedar Falls8-1518
8. West Des Moines Valley7-2489
t-9. Sioux City East7-2146
t-9. Urbandale7-21410

Class 3A

RkSchoolRecordPtsPrv
1. Decorah (13)9-01301
2. Grinnell9-01173
3. Williamsburg8-1946
4. Harlan8-1935
5. Bishop Heelan8-1782
6. West Delaware7-240NR
7.Lewis Central7-237NR
8. Creston-Orient-Macksburg7-2314
9. South Tama7-220T7
t-10. Marion7-217T7
t-10.Norwalk7-21710

Class 2A

RkSchoolRecordPtsPrv
t-1. Mediapolis (4)9-01152
t-1.Boyden-Hull-RV (6)9-01151
3.West Marshall (2)9-01013
4.Kuemper Catholic9-0944
5. Spirit Lake8-1765
6. Union (1)8-1736
7.Beckman Catholic8-1518
t-8. Center Point-Urbana8-12910
t-8. New Hampton8-129NR
10. Waukon7-287

Class 1A

RkSchoolRecordPtsPrv
1. Iowa City Regina (13)9-01301
2. Dike-New Hartford9-01092
3. Emmetsburg8-1963
4. IKM-Manning9-0884
5.St. Edmond8-1676
6. Aplington-Parkersburg7-2585
7. Mount Ayr9-053T8
8.St. Albert8-1527
9.South Winneshiek8-139T8
10. Maquoketa Valley8-11410

Class A

RkSchoolRecordPtsPrv
1. Woodward-Granger (6)9-01221
2. Wapsie Valley (5)9-01192
3.West Hancock8-199T3
4.West Lyon (2)8-1916
5.North Tama8-1775
6. Logan-Magnolia8-1567
t-7. Lisbon8-1498
t-7.Akron-Westfield8-149T3
t-9. B-G-M7-216NR
t-9.Lynnville-Sully7-216NR

Class 8-Man

RkSchoolRecordPtsPrv
1. Newell-Fonda (9)9-01241
2. Murray (4)9-01142
3. Don Bosco8-0984
4. EHK-Exira9-0933
5. Sidney9-0755
6. H-L-V9-0526
7. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn9-0497
8. Fremont Mills8-1378
9. Adair-Casey8-1349
10. Clarksville8-12010



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.