[Masthead] Fair ~ 66°F  
High: 81°F ~ Low: 65°F
Wednesday, Aug. 5, 2015

Schiltz, Wall medal in state qualifying meet

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

(Photo)
(Sentinel photo by Jay Bell) Hinton senior Drew Schiltz placed fifth in Holstein on Monday to earn a place in the state cross country meet in Fort Dodge on Saturday.
HOLSTEIN -- Seniors Drew Schiltz of Hinton and Garrett Wall of Akron-Westfield placed fifth and sixth, respectively, on Monday in the 1A state qualifying meet at Holstein.

Schiltz ran a time of 17:26.28 and Wall followed at 17:41.72 as both athletes earned spots in Saturday's state cross country meet in Fort Dodge.

Gehlen Catholic senior Jacob Begnoche placed 23rd at 18:38.69. Sophomore Nathan Klein followed in 32nd at 18:59.44.

"Jacob Begnoche had a strong last race to cap off a much healthier season after fighting severe shin splints last year," said Gehlen cross country coach Teresa Taylor.

Senior Andrew Lipp was able to run on Monday due to the postponement from last week. Lipp was ill last week, but was able to recover in time to run a time of 20:51.69 to place 81st on Monday.

Junior Greg Langel ran a personal best time of 20:40.14 to place 77th. Gehlen runners Klein, Ben Fuentes and Alvaro Pons each ran their second-best times of the season.

(Photo)
(Sentinel photo by Jay Bell) Gehlen Catholic senior Alli Sitzmann led the Lady Jays with a 19th-place finish in her final cross country race for Gehlen.
Gehlen placed ninth in the team standings and Hinton placed 11th.

Remsen St. Mary's led the Hawks with a time of 20:52.40 to place 82nd.

Hinton senior Haley Grenko was the highest local finisher in the varsity girls' race, placing 17th at 17:47.11. The Blackhawks finished ninth in the team standings.

Senior Alli Sizmann ran a 19th place time of 17:55.56 to lead the Lady Jays on Monday. Junior Leah Ellensohn placed 27th at 18:21.82.

Ashley Kellen was unable to race Monday and Alexis Madsen ran despite fighting illness. Gehlen finished in seventh place in the team standings.

"Alli had a strong last race, coming in top-20 and below 18 minutes," Taylor said. "The girls ran with heart and can be proud of a strong season."

The state cross county meet will take place at the Lakeside Municipal Golf Course starting at 11:00 a.m. this Saturday.

The following is the results from the 1A state qualifying meet at Holstein on Monday:

Varsity boys

(Photo)
(Sentinel photo by Jay Bell) [Order this photo]
1. Jack Walstrom, Jr., M-NW, 16:47.35.

2. Alex Van Ginkel, Jr., Trinity, 16:57.16.

3. Micah Bajema, Jr., West Lyon, 17:09.56.

4. Darrian Irlbeck, Sr., Tri-Center, 17:20.21.

5. Drew Schiltz, Sr., Hinton, 17:26.28.

(Photo)
(Sentinel photo by Jay Bell) Akron-Westfield senior Garrett Wall placed sixth in Holstein on Monday to earn a place in the state cross country meet in Fort Dodge on Saturday.
6. Garrett Wall, Sr., A-W, 17:41.72.

7. Hunter Hostetler, Jr., Westwood, 17:42.46.

8. Alex Dangelser, Jr., M-NW, 17:51.88.

9. Tyler Reck, Sr., S-O, 17:52.29.

10. Chase Bruggermann, Sr., West Lyon, 17:54.77.

23. Jacob Begnoche, Sr., Gehlen, 18:38.69.

32. Nathan Klein, So., Gehlen, 18:59.44.

57. Cole Mills, Jr., Hinton, 19:52.47.

71. Alvaro Pons, So., Gehlen, 20:25.51.

(Photo)
(Sentinel photo by Jay Bell) Gehlen Catholic senior Jacob Begnoche led the Jays once again Monday in his final cross country meet.
77. Greg Langel, Jr., Gehlen, 20:40.14.

80. Jake Vondrak, So., Hinton, 20:50.80.

81. Andrew Lipp, Sr., Gehlen, 20:51.69.

82. Nick Ahlers, Sr., RSM, 20:52.40.

84. Ben Fuentes, So., Gehlen, 20:54.73.

92. Shawn Denney-Taylor, Fr., Gehlen, 21:11.35.

96. Alex Stack, Fr., Hinton, 21:18.27.

97. Carter Brock, Sr., Hinton, 21:20.65.

101. Jake Pridie, Fr., Hinton, 21:29.05.

103. Ben Vonheeder, Jr., Hinton, 21:45.14.

130. Trevor Hansen, Jr., A-W, 24:17.61.

131. Daniel Russell, So., RSM, 24:21.11.

133. Greg Weiler, Fr., RSM, 24:44.16.

Varsity team scores: 1. Alta-Aurelia, 91; 2. Trinity Christian, 111; 3. West Lyon, 114; 4. Tri-Center, 118; 5. South O'Brien, 134; 6. Manson-Northwest Webster, 138; 7. Bishop Garrigan, 213; 8. Prairie Valley, 217; 9. Gehlen Catholic, 261; 10. Westwood, 301; 11. Hinton, 309; 12. Pocahontas Area, 312; 13. Sioux Central, 375; 14. Lawton-Bronson, 378; 15. Emmetsburg, 383; 16. Ar-We-Va, 390; 17. West Sioux, 404; 18. West Monona, 430.


Varsity girls

(Photo)
(Sentinel photo by Jay Bell) [Order this photo]
1. Leah Seivert, Jr., S-O, 14:38.91.

(Photo)
(Sentinel photo by Jay Bell) Hinton senior Haley Grenko led the Blackhawks with a 17th-place time of 17:47.11 on Monday.
2. Jaclyn Rittgers, Sr., Prairie Valley, 15:59.27.

3. Alex Larsen, Sr., Tri-Center, 16:01.70.

4. Erin Reedy, Sr., Bishop Garrigan, 16:13.77.

5. Michelle Mumm, Jr., Tri-Center, 16:26.83.

6. Kaylee Grote, Jr., Tri-Center, 16:33.69.

7. Erica Rittgers, Fr., Prairie Valley, 16:34.87.

8. Nicole Behr, Jr., Bishop Garrigan, 16:35.26.

9. Erin Quinlin, Jr., Bishop Garrigan, 16:47.01.

10. Rose Meyer, So., Pocahontas Area, 16:58.59.

17. Haley Grenko, Sr., Hinton, 17:47.11.

19. Alli Sitzmann, Sr., Gehlen, 17:55.56.

(Photo)
(Sentinel photo by Jay Bell) Gehlen Catholic junior Leah Ellensohn placed 27th Monday in Holstein.
27. Leah Ellensohn, Jr., Gehlen, 18:21.82.

30. Shaeler Lund, Jr., Hinton, 18:27.78.

41. Maggie DeRocher, So., Gehlen, 18:53.68.

52. Alexis Madsen, Jr., Gehlen, 19:19.51.

(Photo)
(Sentinel photo by Jay Bell) Remsen St. Mary's senior Danielle Schroeder ran a time of 22:57.85 in Holstein on Monday.
55. Rachel Tentinger, So., Gehlen, 19:34.59.

78. Brylee Schindel, Jr., Hinton, 20:56.76.

88. Rachel Grenko, So., Hinton, 21:27.87.

93. Alex Yoerger, Jr., Hinton, 21:45.00.

96. Hannah Dodds, So., Hinton, 21:54.53.

97. Abby Cook, So., Hinton, 21:55.60.

99. Hannah Sitzmann, Jr., Gehlen, 22:05.90.

101. Kiley Schoen, Fr., A-W, 22:29.39.

104. Danielle Schroeder, Sr., RSM, 22:57.85.

109. Jaclyn Smith, Sr., A-W, 23:54.94.

Varsity team scores: 1. Tri-Center, 59; 2. Prairie Valley, 82; 3. Bishop Garrigan, 91; 4. Emmetsburg, 94; 5. Pocahontas Area, 144; 6. Sibley-Ocheyedan, 151; 7. Gehlen Catholic, 179; 8. Alta-Aurelia, 202; 9. Hinton, 264; 10. South O'Brien, 274; 11. Sioux Central, 284; 12. Ar-We-Va, 330; 13. Lawton-Bronson, 338; 14. Manson-Northwest Webster, 350.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: