[Masthead] Overcast ~ 18°F  
Feels like: 11°F
Friday, Jan. 30, 2015

Bain earns spot at state meet

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

(Photo)
(Sentinel photo by Jay Bell) WC-KP senior Maddie Bain placed fifth in Holstein on Monday to earn a place at the state cross country meet in Fort Dodge on Saturday.
HOLSTEIN -- Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson senior runner Maddie Bain booked a spot in Saturday's state cross country meet with a fifth place finish at Holstein on Monday.

Bain ran a time of 16:07.48 to finish fifth on Monday in the 2A state qualifying cross country meet in Holstein. Bain finished just 23 seconds behind the top finisher, Kassidy De Jong of Unity Christian.

Bain's sophomore teammate, Halle Still, finished 23rd at 17:37.88. Junior Amanda Ricard placed 44th at 18:21.45 as WC-KP finished in eighth place in the overall standings at 199 points, just one point behind Okoboji.

Junior Nicki Schwarz ran a time of 17:50.40 to place 31st as the highest finisher in either race for Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn/Remsen-Union.

Seniors Sarah Bird and Kimberly Schroeder, MMC-RU's other two runners in the varsity girls' race, placed 65th and 82nd.

Senior T.J. Pucelik led WC-KP in the varsity boys' race with a time of 17:58.20 to place 19th.

All seven WC-KP runners finished in the top 75 as the team placed 10th in the overall standings.

Sophomore Roman Galles was the top finisher for MMC-RU with a time of 20:57.52 to place 81st. Senior Zack Kellogg finished 84th at 21:19.02.

MMC-RU ran four athletes in the varsity boys' race and did not complete a team score.

The state cross county meet begins at 11:00 a.m. this Saturday at the Lakeside Municipal Golf Course in Fort Dodge.

The following is the results from the 2A state qualifying meet at Holstein on Monday:

Varsity girls

(Photo)
(Sentinel photo by Jay Bell) [Order this photo]
1. Kassidy De Jong, So., Unity, 15:44.05.

(Photo)
(Sentinel photo by Jay Bell) MMC-RU junior Nicki Schwarz led her team on Monday, placing 31st in Holstein.
2. Dondi Schmidt, Jr., Spirit Lake, 15:58.59.

3. Erika Douma, Jr., Western, 16:02.81.

4. Mariah Wills, Sr., Spirit Lake, 16:07.11.

5. Maddie Bain, Sr., WC-KP, 16:07.48.

6. Clare Eckard, Jr., Okoboji, 16:19.49.

7. Kori Schulte, Sr., GLR-CL, 16:22.90.

8. Jacki Hoogland, So., Unity, 16:25.32.

9. Samantha Bandstra, Sr., Unity, 16:26.44.

10. Miranda Hulstein, Jr., Western, 16:27.67.

23. Halle Still, So., WC-KP, 17:37.88.

31. Nicki Schwarz, Jr., MMC-RU, 17:50.40.

44. Amanda Ricard, Jr., WC-KP, 18:21.45.

65. Sarah Bird, Sr., MMC-RU, 20:13.10.

66. Makenzie Melby, Jr., WC-KP, 20:15.38.

69. Rebecca Quade, Jr., WC-KP, 20:21.91.

71. Sarah Seuntjens, Jr., WC-KP, 20:27.99.

80. Alexa Sanford, So., WC-KP, 22:30.63.

82. Kimberly Schroeder, Sr., MMC-RU, 23:38.05.

Varsity team scores: 1. Unity Christian, 43; 2. Western Christian, 66; 3. Spirit Lake, 93; 4. Sioux Center, 113; 5. Sheldon, 140; 6. George-Little Rock/Central Lyon, 170; 7. Okoboji, 198; 8. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson, 199; 9. MVAO, 267; 10. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, 269; 11. Cherokee, 278; 12. Ridge View, 314.


Varsity boys

(Photo)
(Sentinel photo by Jay Bell) [Order this photo]
1. Will Norris, Sr., Spirit Lake, 16:03.65.

(Photo)
(Sentinel photo by Jay Bell) WC-KP senior T.J. Pucelik led his team with a 19th-place finish in Holstein on Monday.
2. Haile Duden, So., Sioux Center, 16:55.59.

3. Josh Schriever, Jr., GLR-CL, 17:00.75.

4. Jason Kenny, Jr., Ridge View, 17:03.72.

(Photo)
(Sentinel photo by Jay Bell) Gehlen Catholic senior Jacob Begnoche led the Jays once again Monday in his final cross country meet.
5. Tanner Goetsch, Jr., Spirit Lake, 17:04.27.

6. David Te Krony, Sr. Western, 17:05.89.

7. Quinn Groff. Sr., Sheldon, 17:06.28.

8. Josh Olvera, Sr., Sioux Center, 17:10.29.

9. Tyler Wessels, Jr., GLR-CL, 17:11.59.

10. Joe Hilsabeck, Sr., Okoboji, 17:22.53.

19. T.J. Pucelik, Sr., WC-KP, 17:58.20.

51. James Hayden, Sr., WC-KP, 19:09.87.

61. Dylan Muckey, Sr., WC-KP, 19:35.81.

65. Ryan Fouts, Sr., WC-KP, 19:45.08.

68. Kobey Gray, So., WC-KP, 19:58.04.

72. Grady Manker, Jr., WC-KP, 20:02.47.

75. Paul Gallagher, Sr., WC-KP, 20:14.22.

81. Roman Galles, So., MMC-RU, 20:57.52.

84. Zack Kellogg, Sr., MMC-RU, 21:19.02.

91. Nathan Ruba, So., MMC-RU, 22:42.59.

94. Mark Peters, Jr., MMC-RU, 25:03.15.

Varsity team scores: 1. Okoboji, 74; 2. Spirit Lake, 77; 3. Western Christian, 102; 4. Sioux Center, 125; 5. Unity Christian, 135; 6. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, 171; 7. George-Little Rock/Central Lyon, 203; 8. Ridge View, 217; 9. Sheldon, 241; 10. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson, 252; 11. Estherville-Lincoln Central, 258; 12. East Sac County, 262; 13. MVAO, 305.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.