[Masthead] Overcast ~ 25°F  
Feels like: 17°F
Thursday, Dec. 18, 2014

Theisen leads Lady Dogs to third place at Unity

Monday, October 15, 2012

ORANGE CITY -- Kenzie Theisen finished in third place last Friday in the Unity Christian cross country invitational, leading Le Mars to third place in the varsity girls' race.

Theisen finished with a time of 14:43.8, just one second behind her personal best of 14:42 set in Hull earlier this season.

The Lady Bulldogs saw five runners finish in under 17 minutes for the first time this season.

"I'm very pleased with their effort," said Le Mars coach Adam Moss. "The girls keep working hard. We're looking forward to the state qualifying meet in Spencer on Thursday."

Gehlen Catholic senior Jacob Begnoche was the highest-finishing Jay on Friday. Begnoche placed 20th in the varsity boys' race with a time of 18.21.0.

"With the cold windy day and tough bigger schools, I told my runners to focus more on racing well compared to how they did at conference earlier this week," said Gehlen coach Teresa Taylor.

Gehlen's Hannah Sitzmann, Ashley Kellen, Rachel Kellen, Nathan Klein, Shawn Denney-Taylor, David Puhl and Luis Moreno all improved on their times from the War Eagle Conference meet at the same course last Monday.

Akron-Westfield senior Garrett Wall ran a 14th-place time of 18:03.8.

Results:

Varsity girls

1. Leah Seivert, Jr., S-O, 14:23.6.

2. Bethany Dykstra, Jr., MOC-FV, 14:36.5.

3. Kenzie Theisen, So., Le Mars, 14:43.8.

4. Kassidy De Jong, So., Unity, 15:30.3.

5. Kenzie Mulder, Sr., MOC-FV,15:39.6.

14. Marissa Marek, Sr., Le Mars, 16:30.9.

21. MicKie Theisen, Sr., Le Mars, 16:56.9.

23. Ellen Meis, So., Le Mars, 16:58.8.

26. Yashila Permeswaran, Sr., Le Mars, 17:00.5.

29. Leah Ellensohn, Jr., Gehlen, 17:27.3.

32. Katrina Engebretson, Fr., Le Mars, 18:14.9.

40. Alli Sitzmann, Sr., Gehlen, 18:01.2.

41. Paige Deardorff, Fr., Le Mars, 18:14.9.

47. Maggie DeRocher, So., Gehlen, 18:54.2.

49. Alexis Madsen, Jr., Gehlen, 19:03.2.

53. Rachel Tentinger, So., Gehlen, 19:43.6.

54. Hannah Sitzmann, Jr., Gehlen, 20:18.7.

56. Ashley Kellen, Sr., Gehlen, 20:57.6.

57. Rachel Kellen, So., Gehlen, 21:19.0.

58. Jaclyn Smith, Sr., Akron-Westfield, 23:55.2.

Varsity team scores: 1. MOC-Floyd Valley, 27; 2. Unity Christian, 59; 3. Le Mars Community, 78; 4. Sioux Center, 129; 5. Sheldon, 133; 6. Western Christian, 146; 7. George-Little Rock, 170; 8. Gehlen Catholic, 204.


Varsity boys

1. Coleman McAllister, Jr., MOC-FV, 16:54.7.

2. Alex Van Ginkel, Jr., Trinity, 16:54.8.

3. Haile Duden, So., Sioux Center, 17:26.4.

4. Joseph Tolsma, Sr., MOC-FV, 17:27.3.

5. Tyler Wessels, Jr., G-LR, 17:41.5.

14. Garrett Wall, Sr., Akron-Westfield, 18:03.8.

16. Rodrigo Cobian, Sr., Le Mars, 18:10.5.

20. Jacob Begnoche, Sr., Gehlen, 18:21.0.

25. A.J. Schroeder, Jr., Le Mars, 18:33.3.

32. Nathan Klein, So., Gehlen, 18:59.9.

33. Eli Engebretson, Jr., Le Mars, 19:01.8.

39. Trevor Kliever, So., Le Mars, 19:19.4.

41. Austin Sudtelgte, Sr., Le Mars, 19:28.7.

48. Andrew Lipp, Sr., Gehlen, 20:04.0.

51. Cody Sherlock, So., Le Mars, 20:23.0.

52. Shawn Denney-Taylor, So., Gehlen, 20:37.9.

54. Alvaro Pons, So., Gehlen, 20:58.4.

55. Brett Marek, So., Le Mars, 21:08.4.

59. Greg Langel, Jr., Gehlen, 22:03.1.

62. Trevor Hansen, Jr., Akron-Westfield, 22:45.6.

Varsity team scores: 1. MOC-Floyd Valley, 65; 2. Western Christian, 66; 3. Trinity Christian, 80; 4. Sioux Center, 93; 5. Unity Christian, 94; 6. Le Mars Community, 138; 7. Sheldon, 168; 8. Gehlen Catholic, 187.


Junior varsity girls

1. Jade Hanson, Sr., MOC-FV, 17:18.6.

2. Marti McAllister, Fr., MOC-FV, 17:23.7.

3. Meredith Rand, Sr., Le Mars, 17:28.3.

4. Allera St. Clair, So., Sheldon, 17:38.9.

5. Kinza Brue, Jr., Unity, 17:39.0.

14. Nicole Van Otterloo, Sr., Le Mars, 18:08.9.

15. Nelcy Anguiano, Sr., Le Mars, 18:09.7.

18. Hannah Jungers, Sr., Le Mars, 18:42.1.

26. Griselda Cobian, Fr., Le Mars, 18:58.4.

27. Darsie Eslinger, Fr., Le Mars, 18:59.0.

28. Fernanda Grajeda, Jr., Le Mars, 19:00.1.

Junior varsity team scores: 1. MOC-Floyd Valley, 40; 2. Sheldon, 49; 3. Unity Christian, 52; 4. Le Mars Community, 76; 5. Western Christian, 143; 6. Sioux Center, 185; 7. George-Little Rock, 198.


Junior varsity boys

1. Klay Byker, So., Unity, 19:06.9.

2. Andrew Kaemingk, So., Unity, 19:15.6.

3. Jeffrey Jeltema, Jr., Unity, 19:24.7.

4. Noah Waldner, Fr., Trinity, 19:36.4.

5. Christian Lopez, Jr., Sioux Center, 19:39.9.

7. Drew Weiner, Sr., Le Mars, 19:50.9.

13. Joel Haden, Jr., Le Mars, 20:08.5.

17. David Brown, Jr., Le Mars, 20:32.4.

19. Riley Magnussen, So., Le Mars, 20:33.1.

26. Glen Clark, Fr., Le Mars, 21:09.1.

31. Jonathon Hovden, Fr., Le Mars, 21:27.9.

32. Chris Gorczynski, Jr., Le Mars, 21:29.2.

54. David Puhl, So., Gehlen, 24.43.2.

55. Luis Moreno, Sr., Gehlen, 25:47.7.

Junior varsity team scores: 1. Unity Christian, 21; 2. Sioux Center, 56; 3. Le Mars Community, 68; 4. MOC-Floyd Valley, 82.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.