[Masthead] Mostly Cloudy ~ 61°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 43°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

Plymouth County Football Week 8

Thursday, October 11, 2012

Class 3A District 2

Standings

TeamOverallDistrict
Bishop Heelan Catholic7-04-0
Le Mars Community5-23-1
Spencer4-33-2
Carroll2-52-3
Storm Lake3-42-3
Denison-Schleswig1-61-3
Sergeant Bluff-Luton0-70-4

Games this week: No. 2 Bishop Heelan at Denison-Schleswig, Carroll at Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Spencer at Algona

STORM LAKE at LE MARS COMMUNITY

Last week: Storm Lake 54, SB-L 20; Humboldt 21, Le Mars 12

Points per game: Le Mars 26.1, Storm Lake 24.1

Points against per game: Le Mars 19.9, Storm Lake 29.4

Passing yards per game: Le Mars 151.4, Storm Lake 140.9

Rushing yards per game: Storm Lake 157.3, Le Mars 154.3

Stat leaders:

Storm Lake

Nic Seaman, Sr. -- 65-for-131 passing, 926 yards, 5 touchdowns, 6 interceptions;

Aaron Krier, Sr. -- 130 rushes, 890 yards, 13 TD; 1 kickoff return TD

Chase Lange, Jr. -- 79 total tackles, 37 solo tackles

Jack Hartnett, Sr. -- 68 total tackles, 43 solo tackles

Le Mars

Levi Te Brink, Jr. -- 57-for-110 passing, 986 yards, 10 TD, 6 Int; 81 rushes, 296 yards, 4 TD

Brennan Buss, Sr. -- 12 receptions, 331, 5 TD

Chris Hiserote, Sr. -- 58 total tackles, 42 solo tackles

Andy Heffner, Sr. -- 58 total tackles, 36 solo tackles, 3 sacks


Class 1A District 1

Standings

TeamOverallDistrict
Emmetsburg6-14-0
South O'Brien6-14-0
Western Christian3-43-1
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn4-32-3
Gehlen Catholic2-52-3
North Union1-60-4
Okoboji0-70-4

Games this week: North Union at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, South O'Brien at No. 3 Emmetsburg, Western Christian at Okoboji

GEHLEN CATHOLIC at UNITY CHRISTIAN (0-7)

Last week: Western 29, Gehlen 7; Central Lyon/George Little Rock 53; Unity 19

Points per game: Gehlen 20.3, Unity 8.6

Points against per game: Gehlen 25.4, Unity 36.7

Passing yards per game: Gehlen 212.1, Unity 44.7

Rushing yards per game: Unity 135.1, Gehlen 95.7

Stat leaders:

Gehlen

Blake Wiltgen, Jr. -- 116-for-236 passing, 1,485 yards, 16 TD, 12 Int; 68 rushes, 202 yards, 2 TD; 2 defensive Int

Michael Whitehead, Sr. -- 54 receptions, 633 yards, 10 TD; 29 total tackles, 2 Int

Mitchell Flack, Jr. -- 69 total tackles, 39 solo tackles, 3 Int

Unity

Arie Hoekstra, Jr. -- 24-for-63 passing, 297 yards, 3 TD, 8 Int

Dalton De Haan, Sr. -- 51 rushes, 295 yards, 2 TD; 46 total tackles, 25 solo tackles

Logan Schooenhoven, Jr. -- 52 rushes, 286 yards, 2 TD; 55 total tackles, 31 solo tackles, 3 fumble recoveries


Class A District 1

Standings

TeamOverallDistrict
Akron-Westfield7-05-0
Hinton5-24-1
West Lyon6-14-1
Woodbury Central5-23-2
Lawton-Bronson5-23-2
Alta-Aurelia1-61-4
Sibley-Ocheyedan1-60-5
West Sioux0-70-5

Games this week: Sibley-Ocheyedan at West Sioux, No. 5 West Lyon at Woodbury Central

ALTA-AURELIA at HINTON

Last week: A-W 34, A-A 18; Hinton 46, S-O 0

Points per game: Hinton 34.6, A-A 15

Points against per game: Hinton 18.3, A-A 30.4

Passing yards per game: Hinton 156.1, A-A 57.6

Rushing yards per game: A-A 177.4, Hinton 164.6

Stat leaders:

A-A

Joe Napierala, Sr. -- 40-for-99 passing, 387 yards, 2 TD, 3 Int

Garrett Van Houten, Sr. -- 146 rushes, 608 yards, 6 TD

Jackson Rosenthal, Sr. -- 70 total tackles, 26 solo tackles

Hinton

Morgan Wenzel, Sr. -- 71-for-133 passing, 1,093 yards, 11 TD, 10 Int; 105 rushes, 492 yards, 9 TDs; 3 Int

Dalton Becker, Sr. -- 51 rushes, 309 yards, 8 TD; 35 total tackles, 26 solo tackles, 6 Int

Jason Vander Kooi, Sr. -- 31 receptions, 583 yards, 8 TD; 41 total tackles, 28 solo tackles, 2 Int; kickoff return TD

Colin Poss, Sr. -- 51 total tackles, 30 solo tackles

Avery Peirce, Sr. -- 51 total tackles, 22 solo tackles

LAWTON-BRONSON at No. 3 AKRON-WESTFIELD

Last week: West Lyon 57, L-B 3; A-W 34, A-A 18

Points per game: A-W 38.4, L-B 30.9

Points against per game: A-W 19.9, L-B 20.7

Passing yards per game: A-W 146.3, L-B 137.4

Rushing yards per game: A-W 274.4, L-B 189.3

Stat leaders:

L-B

Matt Smith, Sr. -- 63-for-101 passing, 962 yards, 8 TD, 5 Int

Blake Sappingfield, Jr. -- 41 rushes, 445 yards, 9 TD; 53 total tackles, 26 solo tackles, 3 sacks

Steve Adams, Sr. -- 28 receptions, 409 yards, 3 TD; 4 Int

A-W

Cory Eskra, Sr. -- 74-for-127 passing, 979 yards, 9 TD, 8 Int; 81 rushes, 421 yards, 3 TD; punt return TD

Taylor James, Sr. -- 163 rushes, 1,210 yards, 19 TD; 44 total tackles, 25 solo tackles; kickoff return TD

Chance Hoffman, Jr. -- 35 receptions, 629 yards, 7 TD

Daniel Beitelspacher, Sr. -- 71 total tackles, 44 solo tackles


Class 8-Man District 1

Standings

TeamOverallDistrict
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn7-05-0
Harris-Lake Park5-24-1
Kingsley-Pierson3-43-2
Remsen-Union4-33-2
Remsen St. Mary's3-43-2
River Valley2-51-4
Whiting1-61-4
Clay Central-Everly0-70-5

Games this week: No. 7 MMC at CC-E, Whiting at River Valley

HARRIS-LAKE PARK at KINGSLEY-PIERSON

Last week: H-LP 86, CC-E 6; R-U 51, K-P 14

Points per game: H-LP 57.3, K-P 34

Points against per game: H-LP 25.3, K-P 34.3

Passing yards per game: H-LP 189, K-P 124.3

Rushing yards per game: K-P 181.1, H-LP 178.4

Stat leaders:

K-P

Colin Henrich, Sr. -- 57-for-114 passing, 870 yards, 12 TD, 7 Int; 81 rushes, 448 yards, 3 TD; 53 total tackles, 34 solo tackles, 4 Int

Austin Neumann, So. -- 21 receptions, 374 yards, 8 TD; 3 Int

Levi Mahrt, Sr. -- 20 receptions, 289 yards, 4 TD; 469 total tackles, 26 solo tackles, 3 sacks

Alex Plendl, Sr. -- 57 total tackles, 25 solo tackles

H-LP

Colin Brons, Sr. -- 87-for-128 passing, 1,290 yards, 24 TD, 2 Int; 55 total tackles, 26 solo tackles, 8 sacks

Kade Heikens, Sr. -- 78 rushes, 661 yards, 13 TD; 24 receptions, 400 yards, 6 TD; 2 kickoff return TD; 2 punt return TD

Eli Ihnen, Sr. -- 42 receptions, 668 yards, 14 TD; 114 total tackles, 51 solo tackles; 1 kickoff return TD

REMSEN-UNION at REMSEN ST. MARY'S

Last week: R-U 51, K-P 14; RSM 48, Whiting

Points per game: R-U 40.1, RSM 28.6

Points against per game: R-U 22.4, RSM 40.1

Passing yards per game: RSM 185.7, R-U 114.6

Rushing yards per game: R-U 195.3, RSM 147.7

Stat leaders:

R-U

Cam Kuchel, Sr. -- 65-for-122 passing, 802 yards, 11 TD, 6 Int; 72 rushes, 256 yards, 5 TD

Nick Braun, Jr. -- 81 rushes, 562 yards, 7 TD; 3 Int; 2 kickoff return TD

Jeremy Sanchez, Sr. -- 64 rushes, 362 yards, 3 TD; 2 kickoff return TD; 2 punt return TD

Austin Felts, Jr. -- 86 total tackles, 59 solo tackles

Andrew Hagert, Sr. -- 77 total tackles, 50 solo tackles, 10 sacks

Ethan Van Dam, Sr. -- 69 total tackles, 44 solo tackles, 8 sacks

RSM

Tyler Delperdang, Sr. -- 91-for-181 passing, 1,199 yards, 17 TD, 4 Int; 88 rushes, 710 yards, 8 TD

Elliott Conover, So. -- 41 receptions, 646 yards, 9 TD

Nate Roder, Sr. -- 30 receptions, 363 yards, 8 TD; 81 total tackles, 38 solo tackles, 4 Int

Micheal Nasers, Sr. -- 95 total tackles, 51 solo tackles, 4 sacks, 3 fumble recoveries

Andrew Pottebaum, Jr. -- 42 total tackles, 19 solo tackles, 6 sacks


Iowa AP High School Football Polls

Class 4A

RkTeamRecordPtsPrv
1. Ankeny (15)7-01861
2. Iowa City West (2)7-01662
3. Pleasant Valley (1)7-01493
4. Cedar Rapids Xavier7-01314
5. Cedar Falls (1)7-01245
6. West Des Moines Dowling5-2756
7. Sioux City East6-1707
8. Southeast Polk5-2548
9. Muscatine6-131NR
10. West Des Moines Valley5-23010

Class 3A

RkTeamRecordPtsPrv
1. Decorah (19)7-01901
2. Bishop Heelan7-01682
3. Grinnell7-01544
4. Creston-Orient-Macksburg6-11246
5. Harlan6-180T10
6. Williamsburg6-1719
7. Marion6-170NR
8. Tama South Tama6-158NR
9. Norwalk6-1523
t-10. Boone6-1185
t-10. Pella5-218NR

Class 2A

RkTeamRecordPtsPrv
1. Boyden-Hull-RV (13)7-01791
2. Mediapolis (4)7-01602
3. State Center West Marshall (2)7-01403
4. Carroll Kuemper7-01384
5. Spirit Lake6-1995
6. New Hampton7-0886
7. Union, La Porte City6-17478
8. Bondurant Farrar7-0569
9. Dyersville Beckman6-14210
10. Waukon6-132NR

Class 1A

RkTeamRecordPtsPrv
1. Iowa City Regina (19)7-01901
2. Dike-New Hartford7-01462
3. Emmetsburg6-11355
4. Aplington-Parkersburg6-11226
4. IKM-Manning7-01224
6.St. Edmond6-1887
7. St. Albert6-1738
8. St. Ansgar6-1659
9. Calmar South Winneshiek6-1463
10. Mount Ayr7-03610

Class A

RkTeamRecordPtsPrv
1. Woodward-Granger (9)7-01762
2. Fairbank Wapsie Valley (9)7-01751
3. Akron-Westfield (1)7-01363
4. Britt West Hancock6-11314
5.West Lyon6-1927
6. Traer North Tama6-1916
7. Lisbon6-149T10
8. Logan-Magnolia6-148T10
9. Montezuma6-121NR
10. Packwood Pekin6-1205

Class 8-Man

RkTeamRecordPtsPrv
1. Newell-Fonda (11)7-01761
2. Murray (6)7-01682
3. Gilbertville-Don Bosco7-01403
4. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira (2)7-01384
5. Sidney7-01155
6. HLV, Victor7-0726
7. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn7-0677
8. Fremont Mills, Tabor6-1628
9. Adair-Casey6-1469
10. Buffalo Center North Iowa6-11910



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration:



© 2016 Le Mars Daily Sentinel