[Masthead] Fair ~ 68°F  
High: 77°F ~ Low: 55°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Boys district basketball previews

Monday, February 20, 2012

Class 3A Substate 2 District 3 Semifinal

Spirit Lake (14-7) at No. 10 Le Mars Community (17-4)

When: Monday, Feb. 20, 7 p.m.

Where: Le Mars Community's Carey Gym

Previous results:

Le Mars 50, Spirit Lake 42 (Dec. 6, Spirit Lake)

Le Mars 59, Spirit Lake 38 (Jan. 17, Le Mars)

Points per game: Le Mars 65.3, Spirit Lake 48.2

Players to watch:

* Austin Homan, SR (Le Mars) -- 18.8 ppg, 6.8 reb/gm, 52 steals

* Sawyer Harms, SR (Spirit Lake) -- 15.1 ppg, 64.4 FG%, 6.6 reb/gm

* Jordan Eisma, SR (Le Mars) -- 15.7 ppg, 56.6 FG%, 28 steals

* Wes Bergquist, SR (Spirit Lake) -- 7.8 ppg, 5.2 reb/gm, 30 steals

* Jake Irwin, SO (Le Mars) -- 7.4 ppg, 27 3-pt made, 82 assists

Up next: No. 1 MOC-Floyd Valley (21-0) or Spencer (9-12); Thursday, Feb. 23, at Sioux Center


Class 1A District 3 Semifinal

Kingsley-Pierson (18-4) at Lawton Bronson (18-3)

When: Tuesday, Feb. 21, 7 p.m.

Where: Lawton (Lawton-Bronson)

Previous results:

Lawton-Bronson 69, Kingsley-Pierson 61 (Jan. 10, Lawton)

Lawton-Bronson 55, Kingsley Pierson 53 (Feb. 2, Manning)

Points per game: Lawton-Bronson 65.3, Kingsley-Pierson 62.3

Players to watch:

* Colin Henrich, JR (K-P) -- 13.0 ppg, 5.8 ast/gm, 74 steals

* Austin Lefler, JR (L-B) -- 22.7 ppg, 5.0 ast/gm, 56 steals

* Tate Rohde, SR (K-P) -- 11.9 ppg, 6.4 reb/gm, 49 steals

* Steve Adams, JR (L-B) -- 10.8 ppg, 61.1 FG%, reb/gm

* Evan Colfack, SR (K-P) -- 7.9 ppg, 48.2 FG%, 8.3 reb/gm

Up next: Gehlen Catholic (20-2) or Remsen-Union (16-7); Thursday, Feb. 23, at Cherokee


Class 1A District 3 Semifinal

Remsen-Union (16-7) at Gehlen Catholic (20-2)

When: Tuesday, Feb. 21, 7 p.m.

Where: Le Mars (Gehlen Catholic)

Previous results:

Gehlen Catholic 61, Remsen-Union 58 (Nov. 29, Remsen)

Gehlen Catholic 52, Remsen-Union 45 (Jan. 27, Le Mars)

Points per game: Remsen-Union 59.5, Gehlen Catholic 56.0

Players to watch:

* Trevor Bouma, SR (Gehlen) -- 16.8 ppg, 81.9 FT%, 55 steals

* Alex Hansen, SR (R-U) -- 15.3 ppg, 10.6 reb/gm, 55 blocks

* Michael Whitehead, JR (Gehlen) -- 12.1 ppg, 4.9 reb/gm, 38 steals

* Tanner Hilbrands, SO (R-U) -- 15.0 ppg, 6.9 reb/gm, 74 assists

* Conor Kneip, SR (Gehlen) -- 7.8 ppg, 6.4 reb/gm, 29 blocks

Up next: Lawton-Bronson (18-3) or Kingsley-Pierson (18-4); Thursday, Feb. 23, at Cherokee


Class 1A District 4 Semifinal

Akron-Westfield (7-15) at Boyden-Hull (19-2)

When: Tuesday, Feb. 21, 7 p.m.

Where: Hull (Boyden-Hull)

Previous results: No meetings this season

Points per game: Boyden-Hull 64.9, Akron-Westfield 38.7

Players to watch:

* David Berkes, SR (A-W) -- 10.0 ppg, 64 assists, 35 steals

* Bryce Moss, SR (B-H) -- 15.1 ppg, 61.0 FG%, 5.8 reb/gm

* Chance Klemme, SR (A-W) -- 10.0 ppg, 15 3-pt made, 33 steals

* Taylor Francis, SR (B-H) -- 12.9 ppg, 42 3-pt made, 6.5 ast/gm

* Zach Tindall, SR (A-W) -- 9.7 ppg, 7.1 reb/gm, 35 steals

Up next: Central Lyon (10-12) or George-Little Rock (8-16); Thursday, Feb. 23, at Western Christian (Hull)



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration:



© 2016 Le Mars Daily Sentinel