[Masthead] Fair ~ 34°F  
High: 52°F ~ Low: 25°F
Monday, Jan. 26, 2015

Iowa High School Football Rankings (Final)

Monday, October 24, 2011

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2011 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

1. West Des Moines Valley (14)9-01401
2. Marion Linn-Mar9-01253
3. Southeast Polk8-11074
4. Bettendorf8-1835
5. Ankeny8-1796
6. Cedar Falls8-1742
7. West Des Moines Dowling7-2577
8. North Scott8-1458
9. Iowa City High7-2319
10. Des Moines Lincoln8-11410

Others receiving votes: 11, Iowa City West 10. 12, Cedar Rapids Washington 2. 12, Pleasant Valley 2. 14, Marshalltown 1.

Class 3A

1. Clear Lake (12)9-01291
2. Boyden-Hull-RV (1)9-01132
3. Adel ADM9-0943
4. Webster City8-1904
5. Bishop Heelan8-1765
6. Solon8-1686
7. West Delaware8-1527
8. Maquoketa8-1428
9. Creston-Orient-Macksburg8-121NR
10. Pella8-116T10

Others receiving votes: 11, Norwalk 6. 12, La Porte City Union 3. 13, Decorah 2. 14, Grinnell 1. 14, Keokuk 1. 14, Oskaloosa 1.

Class 2A

1. Iowa City Regina (8)9-01241
2. West Marshall (5)9-01222
3. Spirit Lake9-0963
4. Mediapolis9-0854
5. Monroe PCM9-0765
6. Kuemper8-1666
7. Dyersville Beckman8-1528
8. Fort Dodge St. Edmond8-1399
9. South Central Calhoun8-13610
10. South Winneshiek8-177

Others receiving votes: 11, West Union North Fayette 3. 12, Wilton 2. 12, Forest City 2. 12, North Polk 2. 12, New Hampton 2. 16, Albia 1.

Class 1A

1. Emmetsburg (6)9-01232
2. Council Bluffs St. Albert (6)9-01191
T3. Aplington-Parkersburg8-1905
T3. Woodward-Granger (1)9-0903
5. Lawton-Bronson9-0736
6. Panora Panorama9-0677
7. Alburnett9-0538
8. Logan-Magnolia8-1494
9. West Lyon7-2189
10. St. Ansgar7-21010

Others receiving votes: 11, Des Moines Christian 9. 12, Wapsie Valley 6. 13, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 4. 14, West Branch 2. 14, Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 2.

Class A

1. Lisbon (13)9-01302
2. West Hancock8-11074
3. Newman Catholic8-11035
4. North Tama8-1806
5. Gehlen Catholic8-1741
6. Lone Tree8-1717
7. Madrid7-24810
8. Postville8-1433
9. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira8-121NR
10. Akron-Westfield7-214NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Brooklyn BGM 12. 12, Wayland WACO 5. 13, Bedford 3. 14, Lynnville-Sully 2. 15, Don Bosco 1. 15, Algona Garrigan 1.

Class 8-Man

1. Armstrong-Ringsted (12)9-01291
2. Tabor Fremont-Mills (1)9-01143
T3. Preston9-1807
T3. NE Hamilton8-1802
5. Clarksville9-1648
6. West Bend-Mallard8-1545
7. Melcher-Dallas9-0539
8. Newell-Fonda8-1376
9. East Mills8-1324
10. Remsen-Union8-12810

Others receiving votes: 11, Janesville 21. 12, Moravia 12. 13, Adair-Casey 6. 14, Kingsley-Pierson 3. 15, Glidden-Ralston 1. 15, Murray 1.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.