[Masthead] Overcast ~ 14°F  
Feels like: 14°F
Thursday, Feb. 11, 2016

Class 3A District 2 Football Preview

Sunday, August 21, 2011

2010 Regular Season Standings

Bishop Heelan7-08-1
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley6-16-3
Le Mars5-26-3
Denison-Schleswig3-44-5
Sergeant Bluff-Luton3-44-5
Storm Lake2-53-6
MOC-Floyd Valley2-52-7
Spencer0-70-9

Bishop Heelan Crusaders

2011 Schedule2010 Results
Aug. 19at Sioux City East20-18^
Sept. 2Sioux City North38-0
Sept. 9Spencer*48-10
Sept. 16at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley*43-15
Sept. 23MOC-Floyd Valley*40-0
Sept. 30at Sergeant Bluff-Luton*45-14
Oct. 7at Denison-Schleswig*45-10
Oct. 14Le Mars*17-13
Oct. 21at Storm Lake*44-14

*denotes district game

^2011 score

Postseason path: Def. Carroll 48-14; def. Lewis Central 49-13; def. Harlan 28-21; def. West Delaware 42-35; lost 45-7 to Solon in 3A championship game

Returning all-district players: Paul Jacobson (SR QB, First Team); Michael Malloy (SR RB, First Team); Nick Sawin (SR DL, First Team); Jeremy Nelson (SR LB, First Team); Duane Hickman (SR DB, First Team)

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley Nighthawks

2011 Schedule2010 Results
Aug. 26at Western Christian2-18
Sept. 2Central Lyon/G-LR13-34
Sept. 9at Sergeant Bluff-Luton*31-18
Sept. 16Bishop Heelan*15-43
Sept. 23at Le Mars*27-20
Sept. 30Storm Lake*43-6
Oct. 7at Spencer*46-0
Oct. 14Denison-Schleswig*31-25
Oct. 21MOC-Floyd Valley*47-13

*denotes district game

Postseason path: Def. Winterset 6-3; lost 38-7 to Harlan

Returning all-district players: Nathan Alexander (SR RB, First Team); Dallas Rozeboom (JR LB, First Team); Brandt Van Roekel (JR, Honorable Mention)

Denison-Schleswig Monarchs

2011 Schedule2010 Results
Aug. 19Harlan43-42 (OT)^
Aug. 26at Atlantic35-20
Sept. 9MOC-Floyd Valley*21-14
Sept. 16at Storm Lake*29-28
Sept. 23Sergeant Bluff-Luton*16-21
Sept. 30at Spencer*38-14
Oct. 7Bishop Heelan*10-45
Oct. 14at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley*25-31
Oct. 21Le Mars*13-28

*denotes district game

^2011 score

Returning all-district players: Austin Eller (SR WR, First Team); Bobby Overton (SR, Honorable Mention)

Le Mars Community Bulldogs

2011 Schedule2010 Results
Aug. 25at Sioux City North33-10
Sept. 2Sioux Center28-29
Sept. 9Storm Lake*23-21
Sept. 16at Spencer*14-0
Sept. 23Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley*20-27
Sept. 30at MOC-Floyd Valley*20-3
Oct. 7Sergeant Bluff-Luton*31-10
Oct. 14at Bishop Heelan*13-17
Oct. 21at Denison-Schleswig*28-13

*denotes district game

Postseason path: Lost 30-6 to Lewis Central

Returning all-district players: none

MOC-Floyd Valley Dutchmen

2011 Schedule2010 Results
Aug. 26at Sioux Center7-28
Sept. 2Sheldon16-34
Sept. 9at Denison-Schleswig*14-21
Sept. 16Sergeant Bluff-Luton*13-23
Sept. 23at Bishop Heelan*0-40
Sept. 30Le Mars*3-20
Oct. 7at Storm Lake*27-12
Oct. 14Spencer*14-7
Oct. 21at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley*13-47

*denotes district game

Returning all-district players: Caleb De Haan (SR LB, First Team); Drew Rupp (JR, Honorable Mention)

Sergeant Bluff-Luton Warriors

2011 Schedule2010 Results
Aug. 26at Glenwood7-9
Sept. 2Sioux City West16-14
Sept. 9Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley*18-31
Sept. 16at MOC-Floyd Valley*23-13
Sept. 23at Denison-Schleswig*21-16
Sept. 30Bishop Heelan*14-45
Oct. 7at Le Mars*19-31
Oct. 14Storm Lake*20-24
Oct. 21at Spencer*20-13

*denotes district game

Postseason path: Lost 21-7 to Harlan

Returning all-district players: Sean Fitzgerald (SR DL, First Team)

Spencer Tigers

2011 Schedule2010 Results
Aug. 19at Estherville-LC21-2^
Aug. 26at Spirit Lake6-25
Sept. 2Emmetsburg23-48
Sept. 9at Bishop Heelan*10-48
Sept. 16Le Mars*0-14
Sept. 23at Storm Lake*14-28
Sept. 30Denison-Schleswig*14-38
Oct. 7Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley*0-46
Oct. 14at MOC-Floyd Valley*7-14
Oct. 21Sergeant Bluff-Luton*13-20

*denotes district game

^2011 score

Returning all-district players: Charlie Rettey (SR, Honorable Mention); Tayler Tatman (SR, Honorable Mention)

Storm Lake Tornadoes

2011 Schedule2010 Results
Aug. 26at Cherokee46-14
Sept. 2Spirit Lake0-23
Sept. 9at Le Mars*21-23
Sept. 16Denison-Schleswig*28-29
Sept. 23Spencer*28-14
Sept. 30at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley*6-43
Oct. 7MOC-Floyd Valley*12-27
Oct. 14at Sergeant Bluff-Luton*24-20
Oct. 21Bishop Heelan*14-44

*denotes district game

Returning all-district players: Pel Deng (SR WR, First Team); Nate Lenhart (JR, Honorable Mention)



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration:



© 2016 Le Mars Daily Sentinel