[Masthead] A Few Clouds ~ 66°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 40°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Sunshine abundant as Le Mars, Gehlen compete at Sheldon Invite

Friday, April 29, 2011

(Photo)
(Sentinel photo by Bethany Kroeze) Le Mars' Brennan Buss grabs the baton from Joe Herzberg at the first exchange of the 4x800 relay. The Bulldogs won the event in 8:33.05.
SHELDON -- A foreign object presented itself as the Le Mars boys and girls and the Gehlen Catholic girls track teams competed at the Sheldon Co-ed Invitational on Thursday -- the sun.

Many Northwest Iowa teams enjoyed competing in the favorable conditions on Thursday after what has been a lengthy layoff for most schools due to the cold, rainy spring. The Le Mars boys won the varsity team title with 105 points. Unity Christian was second with 95 and MOC-Floyd Valley scored 86 to place third.

Paxton Strub won the 110-meter high hurdles in 15.40 seconds while Chris Eckstaine ran the 400-meter low hurdles in a first-place time of 58.82 seconds.

(Photo)
(Sentinel photo by Bethany Kroeze) Le Mars' Katelin Langel grabs the baton from Mariah McCarty in the distance medley relay.
Joe Herzberg was the 800-meter champion in 2:04.17 while teammate Kyle Borchers crossed a spot back in 2:05.07.

Le Mars won the 4x800 relay as the quartet of Herzberg, Brennan Buss, Kyle Dolph and Borchers crossed first in 8:33.05.

The shuttle hurdle relay team of Eckstaine, Hunter Rohde, Chris Hatting and Strub collected a first-place finish in 1:02.46.

(Photo)
(Sentinel photo by Bethany Kroeze) Le Mars' Leah Clement hands the baton to Jess Arnold during the 4x200 relay on Thursday evening in Sheldon.
Karson Klein's throw of 46-7 1/4 placed second in the shot put and Rohde's leap of 19-11 3/4 was good for second in the long jump.

Strub cleared a height of 6-0 to place second in the high jump.

Borchers crossed second in the 400-meter dash in 53.15 while Herzberg was fifth in 53.86.

(Photo)
(Sentinel photo by Bethany Kroeze) Gehlen's Emily Pratt races down the track during the 100-meter dash on Thursday evening in Sheldon.
Le Mars' 4x200 relay team of Zach Reed, Rohde, Levi Te Brink and Brady Lancaster placed fourth in 1:36.15 while the 4x100 team of Reed, Rohde, Connor Delfs and Lancaster finished third in 45.68 seconds.

Le Mars' JV team placed second with 116 points while MOC-Floyd Valley won the team competition with 122 points.

The 4x200 relay team of Brenden Collins, Travis Kinney, Brody Mathey and Chris Hiserote won in 1:40.07.

(Photo)
(Sentinel photo by Bethany Kroeze) Le Mars' Ebony Stone sprints to a third-place finish in the 100-meter dash on Thursday evening in Sheldon.
Alex Klein won the 200-meter dash in 24.93 while Hatting won the 400-meter low hurdles in 1:01.86.

Ben Carpenter, Mathey, Klein and Dylon Hoffman won the 4x100 in 47.48 seconds.

Gabe Rahn won the long jump with a leap of 18-2 1/2 and Chris Hatting cleared 5-8 to win the high jump.

(Photo)
(Sentinel photo by Bethany Kroeze) Le Mars' Chris Hatting clears a hurdle during the shuttle hurdle relay on Thursday in Sheldon.
Carpenter was second in the 100-meter dash in 12.07 and the Bulldogs' 4x800 team of Juan Hernandez, Reid Gearke, Jake Irwin and A.J. Schroeder placed second in 9:47.53.

Schroeder ran the 800 in 2:20.28 to place second and the 4x400 team of Robert Ironshell, Collins, Hiserote and Ryan Schlotfeldt placed second in 3:53.81.

Tim Miner's throw of 37-5 was good for third in the shot put.

The 'Dogs took third in the shuttle hurdle relay as Dylan Hawkins, Hoffman, Schlotfeldt and Gearke crossed in 1:18.13.

The Bulldogs return to JV action at their home meet on Monday while the varsity competes at Storm Lake on Tuesday.

The Gehlen Catholic girls raced to eight first-place finishes as the Lady Jays competed in the Class B division of the girls' meet, originally scheduled for Monday, April 18. Gehlen won the division, clipping Central Lyon by two points by a score of 163-161.

Mariah McCarty won the high jump with a height of 4-6.

The shuttle hurdle relay team of Kaitlin Roberts, Nicole Ryan, Emily Holtgrewe and Steph Rohe clocked a first-place 1:09.31 while Rohe won the 100-meter hurdles in 15.90 and Holtgrewe won the 400-meter hurdles in 1:13.02.

Alli Sitzmann won the 1,500-meter run in 5:37.56. The sophomore teamed up with Holtgrewe, McCarty and Katelin Langel to win the distance medley relay in 4:40.37.

Rohe, Holtgrewe, Langel and Ryan won the 4x400 relay in 4:19.42 while Wankum won the 3,000-meter run for the second time this week with a time of 12:04.14.

Megan Livermore placed second in the shot put with a toss of 27-10 and third in the discus with a spin of 80-7.

Rohe crossed second in the 400-meter dash in 1:03.62 while Ryan was second in the 100-meter hurdles in 16.96 seconds.

Leah Ellensohn ran the 1,500 in 5:43.33 to place second while Ryan crossed second in the 800 in 2:31.29.

McCarty joined Jordyn Nilles, Brittany Loutsch and Kaitlin Roberts to place second in the sprint medley relay in 2:04.43.

Christa Meinert was third in the 3,000 in 13:39.72 while the 4x800 relay team of Ashley Kellen, Miranda Bunkers, Hannah Kessenich and Leah Ellensohn placed third in 11:35.52.

Kessenich cleared 4-4 to place fourth in the high jump while the 4x200 relay team of Mary Henrich, Baily Wiltgen, Loutsch and Langel placed fourth in 2:00.3.

Emily Pratt took fifth in the long jump with a leap of 13-2 1/2 while Langel ran the 400 hurdles in a fifth-place time of 1:16.24 and Roberts crossed fifth in the 800 in 2:39.77.

Nicholle Britt was sixth in the long jump with a leap of 12-2 3/4 while Nilles crossed sixth in the 200-meter dash in 29.56.

Wiltgen, Kelsey Marienau, Livermore and McCarty ran the 4x100 in 1:01.04 to place sixth.

Gehlen wraps up the week at the River Valley Invitational on Friday night in Correctionville.

The Le Mars girls garnered seven second-place finishes in the Class AA division of Thursday's Sheldon Co-ed Invitational.

Jess Arnold cleared a height of 5-1 to place second in the high jump while Mary Kate Eckstaine's spin of 99-4 was good for second in the discus.

"I am exceptionally pleased with Mary Kate Eckstaine's discus performance," Le Mars coach Tami Dunn said. "She has made great strides in a short amount of time."

Emily Anderson, Alex Schuett, Ally Vande Vegte and Megan Schwartz teamed up to clock a second-place 1:14 in the shuttle hurdle relay.

Anderson was also second in the 100-meter hurdles in 16.68 seconds.

Lindsey Wichers, Leah Clement, Jess Arnold and Kirstie Ruhland teamed up to run a second-place 1:54 in the 4x200 relay while Anderson crossed second in the 200-meter dash in 27.39. Clement was fourth in 28.6.

"Lindsey Wichers has been a huge asset to our relays this season," Dunn said. "I am so pleased with her leadership."

The Lady Bulldogs got a second-place finish from the sprint medley team of Ebony Stone, Ruhland, Wichers and Arnold, which ran the relay in 1:59.68.

Stone clocked a third-place 13.20 in the 100-meter dash while Jenna Prieksat was third in the 400-meter dash in 1:04.4.

"Ebony Stone needed to cut some time off that 100 and she did that tonight," Dunn said. "Jenna Prieksat had a good drop in her 400 times. She needs to remain confident in her ability."

Meredith Rand crossed third in the 1,500-meter run in 5:31 while the distance medley relay team of Morgan Ohm, Alex Schuett, Sami Prieksat and Hannah Jungers placed fourth in 4:52.

Stone registered a leap of 14-6 to place fourth in the long jump while Whitney Zenk's leap of 14-0 placed sixth.

"We haven't had the opportunities to race this season, so we need to take advantage and come ready to compete when we get the chance," said Dunn, whose squad returns to action at Storm Lake next Tuesday.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration:



© 2016 Le Mars Daily Sentinel