[Masthead] Overcast ~ 43°F  
High: 55°F ~ Low: 41°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Boys State Basketball

Monday, March 15, 2010

Three Northwest Iowa teams won state titles at the Iowa high school boys state tournament in Des Moines this weekend.

Rock Valley (1A) and Sioux City Heelan (3A) were repeat title winners while Western Christian won its second in a three-year span.

A fourth Siouxland team, Sioux City East, lost to eventual Class 4A state champion Ames in the semifinal round and finished fourth after falling to Linn-Mar in the consolation contest.

Class 1A

Rock Valley 68, Calamus-Wheatland 51

The Rockets repeated as Class 1A state champions with a convincing win over Calamus-Wheatland Friday.

Rock Valley, which led 30-25 at the intermission, used a 24-8 third quarter to take control and cruise to the win.

Jordan Dykstra, who was named MVP of the game, led the Rockets with 21 points. The All-Tournament Team selection pulled down a game-high 13 rebounds.

His running mate Marcus Heemstra, also an All-Tournament Team pick, poured in 19 points to go along with eight rebounds and six assists.

Nic Bakker, the Rockets' third All-Tournament Team selection, added 14 points while Blake Kooima scored 10.

All-Tournament Team captain Ryan Powers scored a game-high 25 points for the Warriors and Drew Jacobi chipped in 13.

Northern University High 57, Lynnville-Sully 40

The Panthers bounced back from a narrow 39-31 loss to Rock Valley with a 57-40 win over Lynnville-Sully in the consolation game Friday.

The Hawks, who trailed 14-13 after eight minutes of action, were limited to a pair of seven-point quarters in the second and third as the Panthers took control of the contest.

Turnovers crippled the Hawks, who surrendered 20 points off 17 turnovers in the loss.

Eddie Diemer led NU High with 20 points and Kyle Denning added 12.

Corey Gifford, an All-Tournament Team choice, was limited to just eight points but led the Hawks with seven rebounds. Zach Stafford scored 11 points to lead the team.

Class 2A

Western Christian 58, Solon 45

Western Christian avenged an 83-80 double overtime loss that saw the reigning state champion team fall in the semifinals a season ago by defeating Solon, the 2009 title winner, by a 58-45 margin in the Class 2A championship game Friday.

A slow start hindered the Wolfpack as the Spartans rolled to an 11-3 lead in the first four minutes, but Western went on a 7-2 run to close the quarter trailing 13-10.

By halftime, the Wolfpack battled to a 23-22 edge and then used a 14-6 third quarter to lead 37-28 by the start of the final frame.

Western fended off Solon for the final eight minutes to sew up its third state title in four years.

Playing with an injured back, Tyler Woltersdorf scored 19 points to lead the Wolfpack. The Dordt College recruit, who was also an All-Tournament Team selection, hit a pair of 3-point baskets and was 7-of-8 from the foul line.

Dustin Douma used a trio of treys to collect 14 points and Dilan Moss came off the bench to score 10 for the Wolfpack, which ends the season with a 25-3 mark.

All-Tournament Team captain Bryce Groeneweg was limited to just two points - a pair of free throws in the second half - in the win, but the senior led all scorers in Class 2A with 42 total points in the tournament.

Solon got 19 points from All-Tournament Team pick Tanner Wentzein. Hale Rickels was also named to the All-Tournament Team.

Kuemper Catholic 48, IKM-Manning 45

The Knights of Kuemper Catholic used a 19-5 fourth quarter to overcome an 11-point deficit and place third with a 48-45 win over IKM-Manning in Friday's consolation game.

The Cinderella team of the tournament, which knocked off top-rated Des Moines Christian in the quarterfinals, the Knights handed the Wolves their second loss of the season, which came on the heels of a 42-34 loss to Solon in the semifinals.

Kuemper used a balanced scoring attack with nine points from Matthew Berg, seven from Bryce Berg and five points each from Cody Williams, Andrew Schleisman, Alex Wiederin and Kent Henderson in the win.

Carter Daniel, an All-Tournament Team choice, also scored five points for the Knights, who finish the season with a 17-12 mark.

The Wolves got a game-high 16 points from Blake Rick while All-Tournament pick Bryce Irlbeck scored nine. Jerad Croghan added eight for IKM-Manning, which finished the season with a 25-2 record.

Class 3A

Bishop Heelan 50, Pella 45

A 15-6 third quarter spurt that gave the Little Dutch a 42-39 advantage over reigning state champion Bishop Heelan was not enough as the Crusaders limited Pella to three fourth quarter points en route to their second straight state title.

Pella trailed 22-9 after the first quarter but fought back to a 33-27 deficit by the intermission.

Alex Malloy, an All-Tournament Team selection, poured in 17 points to lead all scorers while University of Iowa signee and All-Tournament Team captain Zach McCabe scored 16 for the Crusaders (22-4).

Blaine Forsythe led the Dutch with 14 points while All-Tournament pick Nathan Buchheit added 13 points.

Davenport Assumption 55, Mount Pleasant 44

The Knights of Davenport Assumption continued to plague the Mount Pleasant Panthers with a 55-44 win in the Class 3A consolation round Saturday.

Mount Pleasant, which held the top seed of the tournament, got its second loss of the year when Pella won a 55-42 semifinal decision to advance to the title game.

The Panthers, who never led in the contest, struggled to a slow start and trailed 15-9 after eight minutes.

Austin Marshall and Henry Kreiger-Coble scored 11 points apiece to lead Mount Pleasant (22-3). Kreiger-Coble, who also pulled down 10 rebounds, was named to the All-Tournament Team.

All-Tournament Team selection Joe Daniel poured in a game-high 20 points for Assumption (23-4) while teammate J.T. Vonderhaar added 12 and Blake Schneden collected eight points and 10 rebounds.

Class 4A

Ames 47, Southeast Polk 37

Playing in front of a record crowd at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines, top-ranked Ames ran its win-streak to 53 and repeated as Class 4A state champions with a 47-37 win over Southeast Polk Saturday night.

After trailing 22-9 at the end of the first quarter, the Rams outscored the Little Cyclones 11-7 to trail 29-20 at halftime.

Southeast Polk battled to the end, but Ames' 71 percent shooting in the first half proved key to the victory.

University of North Carolina signee Harrison Barnes impressed future coach Roy Williams, who was in attendance, by scoring 19 points and being named captain of the All-Tournament Team and MVP of the entire tournament.

Teammate Doug McDermott, son of Iowa State men's basketball coach Greg McDermott and future Northern Iowa star, scored a game-high 21 points as Ames completed the season with a perfect 27-0 mark. McDermott and teammate Michael Weber were also named to the All-Tournament Team.

Kody Ingle, an All-Tournament Team pick, scored 11 points to lead Southeast Polk while Tony Sandquist added 10 and Blake Huser scored nine for the Rams (21-4).

Linn-Mar 62, Sioux City East 57

After falling to eventual state champion and top-rated Ames by a 59-46 decision in the semifinals, Sioux City East couldn't hold off Linn-Mar in Saturday's consolation round.

A close contest the whole way through, the Black Raiders fought from behind after trailing 19-13 at the end of the first quarter.

The Lions led the entire contest, save for a 2-point jumper in the first 11 seconds of the game by East's Jeff Sponder. Over the next three minutes, the Lions used a 10-1 run to take a lead they would not relinquish.

East sophomore Adam Woodbury, who was named to the All-Tournament Team, poured in a game-high 24 points and pulled down 11 rebounds to lead the Black Raiders (21-5).

Quinton Behlers added 12 and Jordan Thomas scored nine points for East.

Matt Bohannon, an All-Tournament Team choice, led Linn-Mar with 18 points. Marcus Paige scored 12, Will Roth added 10 and Jody Henton chipped in eight for the Lions (24-2).



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration:



© 2016 Le Mars Daily Sentinel