[Masthead] Light Unknown Precip ~ 34°F  
High: 39°F ~ Low: 29°F
Sunday, Dec. 21, 2014

Church Directory


First Baptist
6th Ave. & Remer Dr.
546-5632
www.firstbaptistlemars.org
Jon Meredith, Pastor
Fellowship 9:30 a.m.
W.S. 10 a.m.


Our Lady Of The Assumption
Merrill
712-938-2236
Msgr. Mark Duchaine
Mass Sat. 5:30 p.m. (Nov.-April)
Mass Sun. 10:00 a.m. (May-Oct.)

St. Catherine's Catholic
Oyens
546-4588
Rev. William McCarthy
Masses Sat. 5:30 p.m.

St. James Catholic
109 6th Ave. SW, Le Mars
546-5201
Rev. Matt Hewitt
Masses Sat. 4:30 p.m.,
Sun. 8:00 & 10:00 a.m..
Weekdays 9 a.m.

St. Joseph Ellendale
23533 K-22, Merrill
712-938-2236 (Office)
Msgr. Mark Duchaine
Sat. 5:30 p.m. (May-Oct.)
Sun. 8:30 a.m. (Nov.-April)

St. Joseph's Catholic
20 6th Ave. NE, Le Mars
546-5223
Rev. Kevin Richter
Masses, Sat. 5 p.m.; Sun. 9 & 11 a.m.
Weekdays 6:30 & 8 a.m.

St. Joseph's Catholic
Neptune, 28172 Nature Ave., Hinton
712-938-2236 (office)
Rev. Daniel Greving
Sun. 8:00 a.m. (May-Oct.)
Sat. 4:30 p.m (Nov.-April)

St. Joseph's Catholic
430 Main St., Struble
712-938-2236 (Office)
Msgr. Mark Duchaine
Sun., 8:30 a.m.(May-Oct.)
Sun., 10:00 a.m.(Nov.-April)

St. Mary's Catholic
Remsen
786-1437
Rev. William McCarthy
Masses Sat. 4:00 p.m.; Sun. 7:30 & 10:00 a.m.; Weekdays Monday 6:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday 7:45 a.m.


Calvin Christian Reformed
326 7th St. SE, Le Mars
546-4767
Rev. Kenneth Vanderploeg
W.S. 9:30 a.m.
Family night 1st & 3rd Wednesday of the month


Le Mars Church Of Christ
1333 Adler Dr. SE, Le Mars
546-5916
Pastor Casey Kleeman
S.S. 9:00 a.m.; W.S.10:30 a.m. Wed. Bible Study 7 p.m.


Third Street Church Of Christ
120 Third St. SE, Le Mars
546-6521
Nathan Wheeler, Minister
Worship Assembly 11:00 a.m.
Tuesday Bible Study, call for information


St. George's Episcopal
1st Ave. & 4th St. SE, Le Mars
W.S. 10:00 a.m.
Eucharist once a month


Christ Lutheran, LC-MS
503 S. Washington, Remsen
786-2225 Home 786-2436
Rev. Dennis Martens
W.S. 9:00 a.m. S.S. 10:15 a.m.

Christ Lutheran
27071 C-16, Le Mars
533-6228
Rev. Ben Worley, pastor
Cherub Choir & S.S. 8:45 a.m.
W.S. 10:00 a.m.

Grace Lutheran, LC-MS
1430 7th Ave. SE, Le Mars
546-5516
Rev. Timothy Geitz
W.S. 9:00 a.m. Communion 1st & 3rd Sundays, S.S. and Adult Bible Study 10:15 a.m.

Immanuel Lutheran
Akron
568-2682
Rev. Dawn Quame, Pastor
Saturday W.S. & Holy Communion; 6:00 p.m.; Sunday, W.S. 10:15 a.m., fellowship & coffee

St. John Evangelical Lutheran
22543 C-16, Akron
533-6553, 568-2914
Rev. Sarah Nye, pastor
Joel Nye, diaconal minister
S.S. 9:30 a.m.
W.S. 10:30 a.m.

St. John Evangelical Lutheran
Craig
562-6445
Rev. Sarah Nye, pastor
Joel Nye, diaconal minister
S.S. 9:30 a.m.
W.S. 10:30 a.m.

St. John Lutheran
735 5th, Merrill
938-2422
Rev. Sarah Nye, pastor
Joel Nye, diaconal minister
W.S. 8:30 a.m. S.S. 9:30 a.m.

St. John's Lutheran, ELCA
201 1st Ave. NW
546-8855
www.stjohnslemarsia.org
Rev. Gary P. Landsness, Pastor
Rev. Greg Gabriel, pastor
Sat. evening W.S. 5:30 p.m. (communion 1st & 3rd Sat.);
Sunday W.S. w/communion 8:15 & 10:45 a.m.; contemporary worship w/communion 6:30 p.m.

St. John's Lutheran
4755 Fir. Ave., rural Ireton
David Daumer, Pastor
W.S. 8:15 a.m. S.S. 9:30 a.m.

St. Paul Lutheran
423 S. Washington, Remsen
Rev. Craig Miller, Pastor
W.S. 9:00 a.m.; Kids for Christ, Confirmation 10:15 a.m.

St. Paul Lutheran
Johnson Twp., 2 miles North, 4 miles West Merrill
712-276-3957
Rev. Peter Boe, Pastor
W.S. 9:00 a.m., S.S. 10:00 a.m.

St. Peter Lutheran
Brunsville
533-6506
Rev Ben Worley, pastor
W.S. 8:30 a.m.; S.S. 9:30 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran LCMS
5 miles E. of Hinton on Hwy. C-60
947-4435
Rev. Kevin Stoll, Pastor
947-4435
S.S. & Adult Bible Class 8:15 a.m. W.S. 9:30 a.m. Communion 1st & 3rd Sundays

Trinity Lutheran
220 Hardy Street, Akron
568-3471
Jean Morse, Pastor
S.S. 8:45 a.m., W.S. 10 a.m.


Church of the Nazarene
8th St. & 3rd Ave. SW
546-5344
Rev. James Strickland, pastor
S.S. 9:30 a.m. W.S. 10:30 a.m. prayer 5 p.m.
Wed. Bible Study 7:00 p.m.


Good Samaritan Society Le Mars (Brentwood)
Hwy. 3 East
546-4101
Karen Mousel, Administrator
W.S.1:30 p.m.

Grace Evangelical Of North America
Hinton
947-4557 or 402-494-3897
Clyde Pritchett, Pastor
W.S. 9:00 a.m.; S.S. 10:30 a.m.

Le Mars Bible Church
1550 7th Ave. S.E.
546-6915
Fred Gums, Pastor; Mike Hulinsky & Matt McGrew, Associate Pastors
Sunday W.S. 8 a.m., 10:45 a.m. & 6:00 p.m. S.S. 9:30 a.m.; Sr. High Youth 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday AWANA, Jr. Hi Youth, flock groups 6:30 p.m.

Rock Solid Assembly
126 3rd St SW
546-4535
Dan Krause, Pastor
Tom Greaves, Assoc. Pastor
S.S. 9:30 a.m.; W.S.10:30 a.m.
Wednesday Bible Study 7 p.m.

The Potter's House Church
215 2nd Ave. S.E.
546-5716
Santiago Perez, pastor
Bilingual Services
Sunday W.S. 11 a.m.
Wednesday service 7 p.m.


First Plymouth Presbyterian Church
16119 Hickory Ave., 8 miles West on Hwy. 3, 2 North on Hickory Ave.
533-6466
W.S. 10:00 a.m.

United Church Of Christ - Presbyterian
858 7th Ave. SE
546-6624
Rev. Janis M. Christensen, Pastor
Sunday W.S. 10 a.m.
Wednesday nights JOY (Jesus Others You), age 3 and up, 6-7:30 p.m.
First Wednesday of month is Dinner Night 6:00 p.m.


Rejoice! Community Church
1320 3rd Ave. SE (Former SAC Building)
548-4430
Sundays: Coffee Connection 9-10 a.m.
Children's Ministry 9:45-11:15 a.m. & Worship Celebration 10:00 a.m. Child care provided


New Horizons United Church of Christ
141 Reed Street, Akron
Steve Jewett, Pastor
Celebration of Worship 9 a.m.; All for One Musical Worship 10:15 a.m.; S.S. 10:30 a.m.


Adaville United Methodist
Adaville
938-2548
Pastor Russ Burnett, interim
712/371-9631 or 712/371-9632
S.S. 10:00 a.m.; W.S. 11:00 a.m

Hinton United Methodist
Hinton
947-4553 & 947-4551
Kolleen Queener, Pastor
S.S. 9:00 a.m.; W.S. 10:30 a.m.

Merrill First United Methodist
Merrill
938-2548
Pastor Russ Burnett, interim
712/371-9631 or 712/371-9632
S.S. 10:45 a.m.; W.S. 9:30 a.m.

Merrill Melbourne United Methodist
Hinton
947-4553
Kolleen Queener, Pastor
W.S. 9:15 a.m.; S.S. 10:15 a.m.; UMW 2nd Thurs. 2 p.m.

Seney United Methodist
Seney United Methodist
712-707-5432 or 562-6514
Don Nelson, Pastor
W.S. 9:15 a.m. S.S 10:30 a.m.
Sundays: Jr. High Youth 1st & 3rd; Sr. High Youth 2nd & 4th, 6:00 p.m.

United Methodist Church of Le Mars
901 Third Ave. S.E., Le Mars
546-4037 or 546-5901
John Battern, Pastor
W.S. 10:00 a.m.

Wesley United Methodist
Akron, 350 Main St.,
568-3439
Tanya L. Sherrill,Pastor
S.S. 9:00 a.m.; W.S. 10:15 a.m.